The Letter of the Law
[…] If a driver does not stop or report the accident, a passenger must report it themselves. Otherwise, any passenger in the car could face a misdemeanor or even a felony charge.
The Letter of the Law
Duties at the Scene of the Accident
In Virginia, a driver who collides and causes injury, death, or damage to attended property must stop as nearby as they can. They are required to contact law enforcement and supply their name, address, driver’s license number, and registration number. See Va. Code § 46.2-894. When a driver hits an unattended car or property, they must look for its owner or custodian. If they cannot find anyone, they are required to leave a note with contact information stating “the date, time, and place of the accident and the driver’s description of the property damage.” See § 46.2-896. They must also contact law enforcement.