What is a Hit-and-Run in Virginia?
[…] But only some of those reasons work as a potential defense to a hit-and-run charge.

To see how a hit & run charge is defended, we must first make sure we understand how a hit-and-run is defined. With a definition in hand, we’ll be able to look at what steps should have been taken after you are involved in an accident. Finally, we’ll see what kinds of defenses an experienced attorney will consider for a charge like yours.

What is a Hit-and-Run in Virginia?

Virginia Code § 46.2-894 informs us that:

  • “The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a person is killed or injured or in which an attended vehicle or other attended property is damaged shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic…” and identify yourself to law enforcement authorities, the other involved person if possible, or to someone traveling with the other involved person.

This might be a bit of a wordy way to express it but it covers the key features of a hit-and-run: